Privacy Policy

We are Brill Power Limited (CRN: 10220472).

Our registered address is 30 Upper High Street, Thame, Oxfordshire, England, OX9 3EZ.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at privacy@brillpower.com.

How do we use your data?

  • When you make an initial enquiry via our website. When you make an enquiry via our website, we may invite you to visit our premises or we may send samples of our technology to your sites. In doing this we will collect your name, email address, phone number, office address (to send our samples to) and other data from your sites including electricity consumption and generation, and the technical specification of energy related equipment on the site. We collect these details under our legitimate interest to promote and business and progress your enquiries.
  • When we undertake a commercial site visit. Where we undertake a commercial site visit we may collect your name, your employees’ name, email addresses, phone numbers and video call details. We do this under our legitimate interest to help you set up trials of our technology and to take steps to enter into a contract with you.
  • When you first interact with us as an independent contractor. When you first interact with us as an independent contractor we will ask you to complete a health and safety compliance agreement, which will collect your name, company details, phone number and address. We do this to comply with our legal obligations.
  • When you visit us at our offices. When you visit us at our offices we may collect your name, telephone number, email address, job title, a form of ID and your car registration, as part of our internal registration process. We collect this on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure you and our staff are kept safe and we know who visits our offices.

    If you use our free WiFi, we may collect your login information, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems, platform, IP addresses and MAC addresses. We collect this on the basis of our legitimate interest to ensure our WiFi is secure and being used effectively.

  • When you attend one of our events or any third party events. When you attend an event where we are either hosting or in attendance (such as conferences or trade shows), we may collect the following information from you: name, business name, address, email address and phone number, under our legitimate interest to promote our business.

    If you are already a registered client of our services and register to attend an event we are hosting, we will use those details we already hold on file for you to confirm your booking.  If not, the details we collect from you will include your name, business name, address, email address and phone number. We need to use your personal information in this way to complete the booking contract between us.

  • When you apply for a job with us. When you enter into the recruitment process with us we may collect your name, contact details, recruitment information (e.g. right to work documentation and references), qualifications, accreditations and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners.

    We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

  • On social media. When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.
  • When you receive our news updates. We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about.

    When we send you our news updates because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.

    You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing privacy@brillpower.com.

  • Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy.
  • If our business is sold. We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

Who do we share your data with?

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.
  • Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • Prospective buyers of our business under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer

Where is my data stored?

We store your data on secured servers that only Brill Power has access to.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@brillpower.com for more detail on this.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it. Your data is usually deleted after five years, unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more detail

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a notice that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at privacy@brillpower.com.

This privacy policy was last updated on 27 November 2020.

We use cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience.